ROSTER

 

OF THE

 

GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC

 

DEPARTMENT OF

COLORADO AND WYOMING

 

1895

 

 

 

NATHANIEL LYON POST NO. 5

BOULDER, COLORADO

 

 

Meeting, 1st and 3d Tuesday of each month, at 7:30 p.m.

 

 

 

PAST POST COMMANDERS

 

NAME

YEAR

NAME

YEAR

 

Ambrook, Charles

1881

Day, John W.

1888

 

Sawyer, Alvin M.

1882

Sheldon, H. S.

1889

 

Potter, R. B.

1883

Coan, Alonzo

1890

 

Dodge, Horace O.

1884

Hixon, Luther

1891

 

Austin, Eugene A.

1885

Hacker, R. A.

1892

 

Stilwell, A. C.

1886

Ricketts, C.

1893

 

Copeland, F. A.

1887

Wiederhold, Theo

1894

 

 

 

OFFICIERS FOR 1895

 

Commander.............................................................. Henry S. Davis

Sr. V. Commander.................................................... Theo V. Wilson

Jr. V-Commander.................................................. Chas P. Waldron

Surgeon......................................................................... H. O. Dodge

Chaplin................................................................................. J. H. Hall

Quartermaster .............................................................. R. A. Hacker

Officer of the Day............................................................ A. L. Clarke

Officer of the Guard............................................... Theo Wiederhold

Adjutant..............................................................................................

Sergeant Major................................................................ R. B. Potter

 

 

 

 

MEMBERS

 

SurNAME

Given Names

RANK

CO.

REGIMENT

Allen

Chas.*

Captain

K

38th Iowa

Ambrook

Charles

1st Lieut

K

U S C H Art

Anderson

David B.

Private

G

33d Missouri

Anderson

Eric J.

Private

D

3rd Colorado Cav

Andrew

Jas. W

Private

A

85th Pa

Armstrong

H. F.

Sergeant

C

8th Michigan Cav

Atterbury

Thos B.

Private

F

2d Missouri Cav

Austin

Eugene A.

Private

M

4th F H Art

Austin

Thomas

Private

D

121st New York

Bachelder

George H.

Private

D

4th Iowa Cav

Bader

George

Sergeant

A

10th Iowa

Baker

Oscar

1st Serg't

A

42nd U S Colored

Bales

John B.

1st Lieu't

E

Phelps' Mo Vol

Ballard

Stephen*

Private

A

6th Michigan Cav

Banks

F. H.

Private

D

4th Iowa Cav

Battenfield

S. M.

Corporal

D

27th Ohio

Bean

L. M.

Private

M

11th New York Cav

Beckman

John F.

Private

A

46th Wisconsin

Berkley

John J.

Captain

B

1st Wisconsin Cav

Bills

Albert*

Private

K

1st US Sharpshooters

Blanchard

T. W.

Sergeant

B

49th Illinois

Bolton

Francis L.

Sergeant

B

2nd Michigan Cav

Bradfield

Zachariah

Private

H

21st Missouri

Brinker

Wm

Private

H

20th Ohio

Britt

Newton I.

Private

I

3rd New York Art

Burdsell

C. M.

Q M Serg't

E

2nd Colorado Cav

Canbay

Thos J.

Private

I

100th Pennsylvania

Carr

Jas A

Private

D

3rd Colorado Cav

Chittenden

R. H.*

Captain

E

1st Wisconsin Cav

Clarke

A. F. / A. L.

Private

C

49th Wisconsin

Coan

Alonzo

Captain

H

15th Maine

Coffin

O. C.

Private

K

27th Maine

Copeland

Fred A.

Captain

G

1st Michigan Cav

Cosgrove

John

Sergeant

G

27th Wisconsin

Coulehan

Robert E.

Corporal

I

5th Iowa

Coyle

John

Private

F

120th New York

Creese

Jacob W.

Private

M

1st Colorado Cav

Crull

Jacob

Private

D

100th Illinois

Danford

Hiram J.

Corporal

D

27th Ohio

Danford

Thomas

1st Serg't

D

128th Ohio

Davidson

Jno M.

Private

C

Henderson's B Mo Vol

Davis

Henry S.

Musician

D

22nd Wisconsin

Day

Jno W

Corporal

D

1st Colorado Cav

Day

H.

-

-

-

Dean

E. B.

Captain

E

18th Iowa

Dean

H. P. *

Private

I

11th Iowa

Dodge

Horace O.

Private

E

8th Illinois Cav

Drummond

Daniel

Private

H

9th New York Cav

Eggleston

C. B. *

Private

G

1st Iowa Cav

Eldred

Martin M. *

Private

C

16th Wisconsin

Ellet

Jno A.

Lieu't Col.

-

Ram Fleet Ms Sq'n

Frankeberger

Lee J.

Corporal

B

39th Illinois

Fuller

Jno W.

Private

A

50th Pennsylvania

Galusha

Samuel S.

Private

K

186th New York

Gilbert

Richard

Duty Ser'gt

I

1st Wisconsin Cav

Giles

Geo W.

Private

K

2d Pa Art

Gilman

A. B. *

Private

-

1st Maine Cav

Gilman

W. L. *

Private

D

15th Massachusetts

Glaze

Nicholas

Sergeant

-

44th U S Inf

Glover

Wm *

Private

D

16th Michigan

Goddard

L. W.

Sergeant

H

40th Indiana

Gravelle

Alex L.

Corporal

C

26th Michigan

Green

George C.

Private

D

3rd Colorado Cav

Green

Joseph M.

Corporal

D

1st Minnesota

Greene

Oscar F. A.

Private

M

1st Maine Cav

Greenfield

John

Private

L

22nd New York Cav

Hacker

R. A.

Private

G

6th Massachusetts

Hacker

R. A.

2d Lieu't

G

25th Massachusetts

Haff

Jno L.

Com Serg't

K

3rd Colorado Cav

Hall

Jesse H.

Sergeant

J

101st Ohio

Hammill

Chas M.

-

-

-

Hardin

J. B.

Private

B

15th Iowa

Harrington

Wm

-

-

-

Hathaway

Mark M.

2d Lieu't

A

15th Illinois

Hathaway

Mark M.

Captain

-

47th U S Col'd Inf

Havens

Chas. A. *

Private

K

Smith's Bat

Hinman

Platt A.

Private

D

3rd Colorado Cav

Hixson

Luther

Sergeant

G

51st Ohio

Hosier

Isaac H.

Sergeant

C

13th Missouri Cav

Hoskinson

Gameliel

Captain

I

40th Illinois

Howard

Wm G.

Private

C

1st Nevada Inf

Hubbard

R. G.

Captain

G

5th Missouri

Hull

L. G.

Private

L

11th Kansas Cav

Huston

Charles F.

Major

I

19th Pa Cav

Inman

Samuel T. *

Private

C

7th Cav M S Militia

Jain

Miles

Sergeant

I

2nd Colorado Cav

Janes

Tho *

Sailor

-

U S Navy

Keefe

Michael

Private

K

40th New York

Kelly

James A.

Sergeant

K

40th New York

Kelly

Samuel D.

Private

G

114th Pa

Kenny

R. D.

Sergeant

I

9th U S Inf

Kent

Abraham

Private

D

42nd Ohio

King

D. W.

As't Surg'n

-

2nd Colorado Cav

Kimball

L. W.

1st Lieu't

E

111th Pa

Lakin

David

1st Lieu't

B

17th Iowa

Leonard

Porter D.

Musician

E

23rd Wisconsin

Likens

W. W.

Corporal

-

43rd New York

Locke

T. R.

Private

E

63rd Illinois

Marble

W. H.

Chaplin

-

20th Wisconsin

Mayer

Nicholas J.

Private

-

2d New York L Art

McAuliff

John *

Private

-

Kansas 90 Day Men

McFall

John B.

Private

-

U S Army Engineer Corps

McNeil

Alvin

Private

I

30th Iowa

McNulty

Michael

Private

C

116th Pa

Mershon

W. H.*

Musician

I

30th Indiana

Metcalf

Eli P.

Sergeant

F

1st Vermont Cav

Milner

Samuel P.

Private

H

124th Illinois

Montgomery

J. C.

Private

I

48th Illinois

Moore

Tho M.

1st Serg't

C

10th West Virginia

Morgridge

W. O.

Private

B

3rd Michigan

Mulford

John S.

Private

K

4th E Mo Mil

Newton

Dawson

Sergeant

A

33rd Illinois

Nichols

David H.

Captain

D

3rd Colorado Cav

O'Brien

John H.

Sergeant

F

85th Illinois

Omer

Joseph

Private

I

2nd Colorado Cav

Osborne

Albert

Private

G

7th Ohio

Palmer

Elmore *

Surgeon

-

39th Indiana

Palmer

Theodore R. *

Lieu't Col.

-

13th Michigan

Paul

A. C.

Captain

-

----- Kentucky

Pell

Wm G.

Sergeant

D

2nd Colorado Cav

Phillips

Ivers

Sp'l S'vice

-

Nt'l Headquarters

Pingree

George W.

Sergeant

B

1st Colorado Cav

Pitzer

C. S.

Private

L

2nd Nebraska Cav

Pomeroy

Erastus

Private

K

39th Wisconsin

Potter

Robert B.

Private

D

24th Ohio

Raymond

S. D. *

Private

-

Ind Bat Colorado Art

Rhodes

M. J.

Private

K

2nd Colorado

Ricketts

Crocket

Private

D

134th Indiana

Riniker

Wm

Private

M

20th Ohio & M 1st Art

Ritter

Charles

Private

A

6th Missouri

Robinson

Jacob

Private

D

1st Nevada Cav

Rood

Aaron *

Corporal

B

92nd Illinois

Rouse

S. D.

Corporal

A

8th Missouri

Russell

A. A.

Private

L

6th Missouri

Russell

H. M.

Private

F

3rd Wisconsin Cav

Russell

L. W.

Private

G

19th Iowa Cav

Rutter

James G.

1st Lieu't

D

1st Iowa Cav

Sackett

Andrew *

Corporal

D

9th Missouri

Safely

A. F.

2nd Lieu't

D

1st Colorado Cav

Sampson

A. E.

Private

G

48th Wisconsin

Sawyer

Alvin M.

Private

A

53rd Massachusetts

Seargent

Wm H.

Private

A

2nd California

Sexson

Wm F.

Private

B

3rd Missouri Cav

Shaffer

Wm F.

Private

A

34th Indiana

Shaltenbrand

Ed

1st Lieu't

I

15th Kansas S M

Sheets

Henry W.

Corporal

C

30th Missouri

Sheldon

Henry S.

Sergeant

G

8th Illinois Cav

Shotwell

A. J.

Private

F

11th Ohio Cav

Sibley

Isaac D. *

1st Lieu't

B

U S C Inf

Simmers

Tho G. *

Private

I

22nd Pa Cav

Sipple

Tho J.

Private

F

9th Rhode Island

Smith

J. M. *

Sergeant

H

6th Maine S M

Smith

Leonidas *

Private

F

51st Indiana

Snedecor

I. D. *

Major

-

Staff Governor Of Missouri

Snyder

Albert G.

Sergeant

E

20th New York Cav

Sodestrom

W. A.

Private

I

44th Iowa

Sohn

Frank

Musician

-

2d Brig 3d Div 4th Corps

Squires

Geo C.

Private

D

3rd Colorado Cav

Squires

P. L.

Private

B

6th Connecticut

Stagsdill

Jesse

Private

K

3rd Kentucky Inf

Steele

J. W.

-

-

-

Stephens

J. P. *

Private

A

3rd Pa Art

Stevens

Spencer

1st Lieu't

D

14th Missouri Cav

Stewart

James C.

Private

C

57th Pennsylvania

Stewart

Tho

1st Lieu't

G

17th Iowa

Stilwell

A. C.

Fifer

E

134th Illinois

Stombaugh

Jacob

Private

L

42nd Wisconsin

Streeter

Joseph E.

Private

G

-

Teeters

Wilber B.

Brevet Col

-

116th Ohio

Thompson

H. E.

Lieu't Col

-

6th Michigan Cav

Titcomb

Jno S

Captain

E

88th U S

Todd

Chauncey D.

Private

F

32nd Iowa

Tumbleson

Silas T.

Corporal

B

7th - 11th Ohio Cav

Van Etten

Jas D.

Private

C

169th Pennsylvania

Virgin

W. T.

-

-

1st Iowa Inf

Waldron

Chas P.

Private

B

10th Michigan Cav

Walker

W. H. H.

Captain

A

13th Maine

Ward

Smith G

Sergeant

K

2nd Nebraska Cav

Warren

James

Artificer

-

1st Maine H Art

Wattsbaugh

J. W.

Private

G

73d Illinois

Weaver

D. C. *

Private

E

18th Missouri

Welch

D. E.

Private

K

10th Michigan Cav

Whitney

Geo H

Private

I

12th Vermont

Wiederhold

Theodore

Private

G

151st Pennsylvania

Wilcox

Isaac

Sergeant

D

7th Michigan Cav

Williams

Jno N.

Sergeant

I

73rd Illinois

Wilson

L. R.

Private

F

1st Colorado Cav

Wilson

Tho V.

Corporal

B

149th Ohio

Wilson

Jno M.

-

-

-

Wimer

Jno A.

Private

G

51st Ohio

Wise

Andrew *

Private

I

11th Illinois

Woodward

A. G.

Private

K

6th Indiana

Wright

Chas A

Private

I

1st Ohio Lit Art

Yates

Isiah

Private

K

66th Illinois

 

 

REFERENCE

* Transferred. Dropped. Discharged. Dead.